Announcing our Colleague Awards 2022 Finalists
Our award ceremony on 13 September is fast approaching, where the winners of our 12 awards will be revealed.
2022 marks the first year of our Making Space Colleague Awards, which celebrate our colleagues, volunteers and apprentices who make a real difference to people's lives. We received over 250 nominations in total, and we couldn't be prouder to read the inspirational stories that take place at our services everyday.
After much deliberation, we can now happily reveal the finalists for our 12 awards.
Wellbeing Hero Award
- Andrew Noblett, St. Helens Supported Housing
- Jariena Patel, Richmond House
- Menopause and Wellbeing Group, Darlington Extra Care
Community Integration Award
- The Manchester South Team
- The Rapid Response Team, Darlington Rapid Response
- Gemma Newstead, Barnsley Carers Service
Frontline Leader Award
- William Berry, Blackpool Supported Housing
- Corinne Riley, Limes Place and Mitchell Street
- Rachel Munn, Psychological Wellbeing Services
Relationship Centred Care Award
- Debra Hanrahan, Waterhouse Court
- Donna Bannister, Mill House
- Mary Brown, Derby City Dementia
Learner of the Year Award
- Kirsty Wood, Limes Place
- Maria Marano, Warrington Day Service
- Sarah Booth, Psychological Wellbeing Services
Behind the Scenes Award
Sponsored by
- The IT Team
- Antonia Pike, Co-Production and Volunteering
- The Recruitment Team
Outstanding Contribution Award
- Rachel Munn, Psychological Wellbeing Services
- Rebecca Molyneux, Psychological Wellbeing Services
- Annette Taylor, Property Services
Volunteer of the Year Award
- Chloe Liddle, Rosemary Court
- Jane Vernon, Oldham Dementia Services
- Tony Ward, Derby City Dementia
Innovator Award
- The Men's Mental Fitness Support Group, Knowsley Supported Housing
- The Fundraising Team
- The Palmyra Residential Home Team
Newcomer Award
- Jane Vernon, Oldham Dementia Services
- Chloe Cadman, Waterside House
- Tish McKee, Hartley Place and Hollymere
Digital Champion Award
Sponsored by
- Neil Harper, Palmyra Residential Home
- The Doncaster Carers Wellbeing Team
- Ayemidi Timiyan, Bevan Court
Co-Production Award
- The Rivacre Residential Home Team
- Gillian Angus and Theresa Rawson, Bradford and Calderdale Mental Health Carer Support
- The Making Change Group
We would like to take this opportunity to say congratulations again to all of our finalists. Good luck to everyone and we can't wait to announce our winners at the award ceremony.
If you found this page useful, please share and help others find it
Supporters event photo gallery
Take a look at the photos from our fantastic event for Making Space supporters